Поиск

2006 Critic's Choice Jazz Awards

2006 Critic's Choice Jazz Awards
  1. Lifetime Achievement in Jazz 
    - Roy Haynes

     

  2. Musician of the Year 
    - Sonny Rollins

     

  3. Up & Coming Musician of the Year 
    - Dafnis Prieto

     

  4. Jazz Album of the Year 
    - Thelonious Monk & John Coltrane,Carnegie Hall 1957 (Blue Note)

     

  5. Single CD Reissue of the Year 
    - Pat Metheny/Ornette Coleman, Song X (Nonesuch)

     

  6. Boxed Set Reissue of the Year 
    - Miles Davis, The Cellar Door Sessions 1970 (Columbia/Legacy), original sessions produced by Teo Macero, produced for release by Teo Macero and Stan Tonkel

     

  7. Record Label of the Year 
    - Concord/Fantasy/Telarc

     

  8. Events Producer of the Year 
    - George Wein, Festival Productions

     

  9. Composer of the Year 
    - Andrew Hill

     

  10. Arranger of the Year 
    - Maria Schneider

     

  11. Male Singer of the Year 
    - Kurt Elling

     

  12. Female Singer of the Year 
    - Dianne Reeves

     

  13. Latin Jazz Album of the Year 
    - Bebo Valdés, Bebo de Cuba (Calle 54)

     

  14. Small Ensemble of the Year (< 9 pieces) 
    - Wayne Shorter Quartet

     

  15. Large Ensemble of the Year (9+ pieces) 
    - Gerald Wilson Orchestra

     

  16. Trumpeter of the Year 
    - Dave Douglas

     

  17. Trombonist of the Year 
    - Wycliffe Gordon

     

  18. Player of the Year of Instruments Rare in Jazz 
    - Toots Thielemans (harmonica)

     

  19. Alto Saxophonist of the Year 
    - Phil Woods

     

  20. Tenor Saxophonist of the Year 
    - Sonny Rollins

     

  21. Soprano Saxophonist of the Year 
    - Jane Ira Bloom

     

  22. Baritone Saxophonist of the Year 
    - James Carter

     

  23. Clarinetist of the Year 
    - Paquito D'Rivera

     

  24. Flutist of the Year 
    - Sam Rivers

     

  25. Pianist of the Year 
    - Bill Charlap

     

  26. Organ-keyboards of the Year 
    - Joey DeFrancesco

     

  27. Guitarist of the Year 
    - Jim Hall

     

  28. Acoustic Bassist of the Year 
    - Ron Carter

     

  29. Electric Bassist of the Year 
    - Christian McBride

     

  30. Strings Player of the Year 
    - Regina Carter

     

  31. Mallets Player of the Year 
    - Joe Locke

     

  32. Percussionist of the Year 
    - Ray Barretto

     

  33. Drummer of the Year 
    - Paul Motian

Jazz Journalism Categories

  1. Jazz Journalism Lifetime Achievement Award (past winners: Whitney Balliett, Stanley Dance, Gary Giddins, Nat Hentoff, Ira Gitler, Dan Morgenstern, Bob Blumenthal) 
    - Howard Mandel

     

  2. Willis Conover-Marian McPartland Award for Excellence in Jazz Broadcasting (past winners: Neil Tesser, Marian McPartland, Dr. Billy Taylor, Phil Schaap, Michael Bourne, Kenny Washington, Alyn Shipton, Steve Schwartz, Rhonda Hamilton) 
    - Eric Jackson (WGBH-FM, Boston)

     

  3. Lona Foote-Bob Parent Award — Excellence in Photography (past winners: William Claxton, William Gottlieb, Herman Leonard, Chuck Stewart, Enid Farber, Ken Franckling, Lee Tanner, Jack Vartoogian) 
    - Jimmy Katz

     

  4. Helen Dance-Robert Palmer Award — Excellence in Newspaper, Magazine or Online Writing (past winners: Gary Giddins, Howard Mandel, Bill Milkowski, Ben Ratliff) 
    - Nate Chinen

     

  5. Best Periodical Covering Jazz 
    JazzTimes

     

  6. Best Website Concentrating on Jazz 
    AllAboutJazz.com

     

  7. Best Book About Jazz 
    Take Five: The Public and Private Lives of Paul Desmond (Parkside), by Doug Ramsey

     

  8. Best Photo of the Year

     

    Photographer: Gene Martin

По всем вопросам пишите личное сообщение пользователю M0p94ok.
12:55
425
Нет комментариев. Ваш будет первым!