Поиск

2001 Critic's Choice Jazz Awards

2001 Critic's Choice Jazz Awards

Вручение наград состоялось 14 июня 2001 в Нью-Йорке по 44th St. & 8th Ave. при спонсорстве J&R Music/Computer World (www.jandr.com) и поддержке от www.thejazzstore.com и www.jazzcorner.com, среди прочих. Победители были отобраны 162 журналистами из 351 членов ассоциации, были отобраны из 96 кандидатур, выдвинутых членами JJA.

  1. Lifetime Achievement in Jazz 

    John Lewis

     

  2. Musician of the Year

    Joe Lovano

     

  3. Album of the Year

    Joe Lovano52nd Street Themes (Blue Note) 

     

  4. Reissue of the Year

    Louis ArmstrongHot 5s and 7s (Columbia Legacy)

     

  5. Events Producer of the Year


    George Wein, Festival Productions

     

  6. Composer of the Year

    Andrew Hill

     

  7. Male Singer of the Year

    Jimmy Scott

     

  8. Female Singer of the Year

    Dianne Reeves

     

  9. Recording Debut of the Year

    Jane MonheitNever Neverland (N-Coded Music) 

     

  10. Afro-Cuban Jazz Album of the Year

    Chucho ValdésLive at the Village Vanguard(Blue Note) 

     

  11. Brazilian Jazz Album of the Year

    Eliane EliasEverything I Love (Blue Note) 

     

  12. Small Ensemble of the Year (nonet or smaller)

    Dave Holland Quintet

     

  13. Large Ensemble of the Year (tentet or bigger, including big bands, jazz orchestras, contemporary symphonies, et. al.)

    Maria Schneider Orchestra

     

  14. Trumpeter of the Year

    Dave Douglas

     

  15. Trombonist of the Year

    Wycliffe Gordon

     

  16. Brass of the Year (tuba, French horn, etc.)

    Howard Johnson

     

  17. Alto Saxophonist of the Year

    Greg Osby

     

  18. Tenor Saxophonist of the Year

    Sonny Rollins

     

  19. Soprano Saxophonist of the Year

    Jane Ira Bloom

     

  20. Baritone Saxophonist of the Year

    Hamiet Bluiett

     

  21. Winds and Reeds of the Year

    Marty Ehrlich, saxophones, clarinets, flutes

     

  22. Pianist of the Year

    Kenny Barron

     

  23. Organ-keyboards of the Year

    Larry Goldings

     

  24. Guitarist of the Year

    Bill Frisell

     

  25. Acoustic Bassist of the Year

    Dave Holland

     

  26. Electric Bassist of the Year

    Steve Swallow

     

  27. Strings Player of the Year

    Regina Carter, violin

     

  28. Mallets Player of the Year

    Stefon Harris, vibes, marimba

     

  29. Percussionist of the Year

    Poncho Sanchez, congas

     

  30. Drummer of the Year

    Billy Higgins

JAZZ JOURNALISM CATEGORIES

 

  1. Jazz Journalism Lifetime Achievement Award 
    (no repeat winners: previous honorees are Whitney Balliet, Nat Hentoff, Stanley Dance)

    Dan Morgenstern

     

  2. Excellence in Photography/the Lona Foote-Bob Parent Award (previous honorees are William Claxton, William Gottlieb, Herman Leonard)

    Chuck Stewart

     

  3. Excellence in Newspaper, Magazine or Online Feature or Review Writing/the Helen Dance-Robert Palmer Award 
    (previous honorees are Howard Mandel, Gary Giddins)

    Bob Blumenthal

     

  4. Excellence in Jazz Broadcasting/the Willis Conover-Marian McPartland Award 
    (previous honorees are Neil Tesser, Dr. Billy Taylor, Marian McPartland, Phil Schaap)

    Michael Bourne, WBGO-FM, Newark and www.wbgo.org

     

  5. Best Film/Video Regarding Jazz of the Year

    Ken Burns' "Jazz"

     

  6. Best Periodical Covering Jazz

    Jazz Times

     

  7. Best Jazz Liner Note/Program Note of the Year

    Howard Mandel, Bob Brookmeyer, Teddy Charles, Bill Crow, David X. Young, Juan Osaka McFelsnir,David X. Young's Jazz Loft (JazzMagnet) 

     

  8. Best Jazz Website of the Year

    www.jazzhouse.org

     

  9. Best Book on Jazz of the Year

    Oxford Companion to Jazz, Bill Kirchner, ed. (Oxford University Press) 

По всем вопросам пишите личное сообщение пользователю M0p94ok.
12:34
382
Нет комментариев. Ваш будет первым!